Activity Stream

Filter
Sort By Time Show
Recent Recent Popular Popular Anytime Anytime Last 24 Hours Last 24 Hours Last 7 Days Last 7 Days Last 30 Days Last 30 Days All All Photos Photos Forum Forums Articles Articles Blog Blogs Groups Groups
  • drafting's Avatar
    Yesterday, 11:17
    Truth be told, a great deal of 3d displaying programming is moderately useful for designer.if you do the structural configuration, and I think you can choose the creo,but i need to say focused around your organization items qualities to choose the best outline programming!
    36 replies | 10727 view(s)
  • v_h_memar's Avatar
    22nd Jul '14, 11:48
    Hi there I have designed a structure about 25 ton and I want to do stress relief on it, because of large length of welding joint. I can do Vibrating stress relief and Ultrasonic stress relief. but I want to know which method is better for this structure and I want to know advantage and disadvantage for each method. thanks in advance Regards Vahid
    0 replies | 122 view(s)
  • Koenraad's Avatar
    21st Jul '14, 12:10
    Wauw ok, thanks for the recommendations :-). I should have said I'm used to the metric system. So I'm not sure if I'm going to buy Shigley's Mechanical Engineering Design, Machinery's Handbook. I'll look into it at the beginning of August. That's when I'll be done with my exams and will have a bit more time for research. I'll look into to quicktol and make it fit as well. Thanks again, Koenraad
    9 replies | 523 view(s)
  • austinr's Avatar
    21st Jul '14, 05:55
    Hi, I have no exact answer of your Question. Still I have some steps how to Create Curved Text in Autodesk Inventor, you can follow here: 1.Create an arc normally as if it were part of your drawing. 2.Click the "Sketch" tab, then the "Draw" panel and then "Geometry Text." 3.Select the arc to which you want the text to align. The Geometry Text dialog box appears. 4.Enter the text you want and make any formatting modifications using the tools in the dialog box. 5.Click "Update" to make the text appear in the sketch. If you're happy with it, click "OK," or click "Select" to select another arc to create more curved text.
    5 replies | 2953 view(s)
  • Barbarian's Avatar
    19th Jul '14, 18:30
    Column Shaft separately, capital separate model just like the real thing. Render Keyshot Black marble with custom texture and gold ornaments. The side frame for the trex is 5 mm it should be able to support the frame I think thats what manual gave half a cm.
    18 replies | 3456 view(s)
  • Lochnagar's Avatar
    19th Jul '14, 13:59
    You might find it cheaper to buy an air reservoir - than design your own for your company - so please take your pick from the links below. Hope this helps. http://www.easternmarine.com/Air-Brake-Tanks/ http://autoparts-standard.org/index/images/userfiles/media/SAE%20J10-2007.pdf
    1 replies | 228 view(s)
  • srdfmc's Avatar
    19th Jul '14, 04:56
    Assembly or single part with multiple body ? By the way, I didn' knew we had that Black marble color in SW. have to check for it - or is it hand made ? Regarding the Choper: won't it need some beefing up for the side wall? Great job!
    18 replies | 3456 view(s)
  • srdfmc's Avatar
    19th Jul '14, 04:53
    And the last episode of the serie... Vi T A - Part III: FEA and Breast implants Comments are welcomed :)
    12 replies | 3618 view(s)
  • Barbarian's Avatar
    18th Jul '14, 23:29
    If you have specific questions on a part I will be happy to show you. I will even show you step by step but its just the relations and figuring out the proportions and dimensions takes some time. Everything revolves around the proportions. I have been studding classical antiquity for some time and exactly how the ancient buildings were building I guess my understanding gave me a little advantage. With these columns the key is in the diameter at the base. From that the height varyiing on the style is 9.5 diameters in this case. The height of the capital is half a diameter. Then the Diameter is broken down into Molds then the molds into parts. Each part is within certain relation to another. 24 channels, 24 egg and dart decorations 24 beads going all around 12 egg and darts at the top. The spirals were quite a challenge they start out deep and gradually narrow as they go to the center. The spirals are drawn mathematically but still I have been unable to discover how to achieve them...
    18 replies | 3456 view(s)
  • GarethW's Avatar
    18th Jul '14, 22:47
    Barb - excellent work. That column is amazing. How did you model it? Teach us!!!
    18 replies | 3456 view(s)
  • Barbarian's Avatar
    18th Jul '14, 19:25
    I actually spoke to the guy once who created the CAD files for the for the race car. lol Nice guy.
    18 replies | 3456 view(s)
  • Barbarian's Avatar
    18th Jul '14, 19:19
    this was another recent project quite fun a little complex with the spiral. All relations and proportions derived from actual measurements a German scholar did in the 1700s. All solidworks. Spend quite a few weeks but end result well worth it Architecture of Gods, perfection and relations and proportions in divine harmony.
    18 replies | 3456 view(s)
  • Barbarian's Avatar
    18th Jul '14, 19:16
    This is a new one I did Trex 700 Nitro all solidworks
    18 replies | 3456 view(s)
  • Barbarian's Avatar
    18th Jul '14, 19:09
    I run SW 2014 x64 Win 8.1 No issues at all.
    2 replies | 1382 view(s)
  • bdeuell's Avatar
    17th Jul '14, 13:14
    The difference in adhesion may be caused by the different base materials and surface finished, i.e. the overmolding material bonded to the plastic components but not the circuit board. I suggest you Google overmolding PCB and look for a material that fits your requirements rather than trying to use a conventional injection molding material. Alternatively you could look at using a two part epoxy type material. I have used products from http://www.freemansupply.com/ to produce low volume elasomeric components but was not attempting to overmold a circuit board. On another project I was developing a product with a potted circuit board. We had problems with the battery losing contact with the board (button cell type with spring contacts to the board). My recommendation is to solder all components directly to the board. Keep in mind the potting/overmolding material will subject your components to all kinds of forces they typically don't see in an open air design.
    4 replies | 416 view(s)
  • harryhutton's Avatar
    17th Jul '14, 11:57
    there was no sticking and no material left on the PCB - it was able to peel right off. it was interesting though as some of the overmould TPE is quite firmly stuck to some of the rigid plastic structural parts on the lower section (hence why the sides have been cut and ripped in the photo). This makes me think there may have been some sort of coating. @VJMech - Flexi PCB :) I am quite sure it is overmoulded, I don't think it is a shrink tube.
    4 replies | 416 view(s)
  • srdfmc's Avatar
    17th Jul '14, 00:08
    Do you have a video when you took the band apart ? Was there any sticking btw the PCB components and the mold ? Or was there nothing ?
    4 replies | 416 view(s)
  • Krishnak's Avatar
    16th Jul '14, 14:50
    Dear Forum users, I have just started my design career in an Automotive OEM and I have been asked to make some research on Automotive design and Validation. It would be a great if you can help me out here. Thanks in advance. Regards, Krishna
    1 replies | 228 view(s)
  • fprater's Avatar
    15th Jul '14, 14:32
    I would have put the software skills together and added manufacturing processes and staying up on engineering basics and computations.
    5 replies | 2346 view(s)
  • VJmech's Avatar
    15th Jul '14, 11:36
    Hi Geoff I try to create a simple sketch for your requirement see the attached picture . You can easily make this one by using off self parts. please let me know if u need more details.
    4 replies | 519 view(s)
  • Lochnagar's Avatar
    15th Jul '14, 08:48
    Just reading the last two comments above - I don't think this is what Ambroas is looking for - see picture 1 below - but maybe I am mistaken? Instead what I think Ambroas is looking for is the curved shape - which as I said previously - can only be made as "conical type" segments - which when welded together gives the curved transition from rectangle to round sections - see picture 2. Picture 1 Picture 2 ]
    6 replies | 353 view(s)
  • VJmech's Avatar
    15th Jul '14, 08:34
    Hi Harry Normally to protect the board they will go with a LPM mold which uses a LPO resin . But i guess the picture what ur showing is look like a shrink tube . We can made a custom made shrink tube to ur size of the PCB (0.2 - 0.5 mm thickness) which is made of PET material (good wear resistance). Once u insert on to ur PCB apply a hot air around it, now the PET tube will shrink and cover the PCB tightly .
    4 replies | 416 view(s)
  • Jcb's Avatar
    15th Jul '14, 08:07
    You can gain space by first reducing the round to the right surface. Based on a sheet thickness of 0.125", the O.D. would be 9.12".
    6 replies | 353 view(s)
  • VJmech's Avatar
    15th Jul '14, 07:45
    VJmech started a thread Hi in Pop in and say hello!
    Hi This is VJ I have 10+ years of experience in new product development. Holds 4 filed patent and 22 disclosers in mechanism and electromechanical design. very Good knowledge in the below area - Plastic design -Electromechanical design -Mechanism -Basic and Advance GD&T -Tolerance stack up with GD&T
    0 replies | 289 view(s)
  • AceEngineer's Avatar
    15th Jul '14, 02:05
    That loft shown above is a compound curve that cannot be flattened. If you want to make it from sheet stock, the easiest way is to make the duct bend in the rectangular x-section and then transition to the round. That way you can make it in SW SM and it will flatten. You could even transition from a rectangle to a square intermediate x-section during the bend to smooth the transition. AceEngineer
    6 replies | 353 view(s)
  • Lochnagar's Avatar
    14th Jul '14, 18:07
    Hi Ambroas, If you use a press brake to do the "folds" - then you will end up with straight lines. Therefore, you could approximate the bell mouth by making a series of 2" "cone type sections" - and welding them up - but that is a lot of welding (and a lot of scope for distortion) - and it is an approximation to the curve that you have depicted in your left hand side view (in your picture above) - which may be reasonable. If you do it this way - then you will be able to use Solidworks loft in sheet metal - but not with the curves - because it is not practically possible to make it with a press brake - which is what the Solidworks loft is assuming. If you have a look at the video below - you will get my idea. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FZ8CGGYamuE
    6 replies | 353 view(s)
  • Ambroas's Avatar
    14th Jul '14, 16:43
    Mentioning sheet metal because I have to create plasma files for the piece to be cut, and break lines for it to be bent to be made. I'll be making it out of 11GA (0.125") mild steel. I did try a sheet metal loft though but had no luck
    6 replies | 353 view(s)
More Activity